St Josephs Award Winners recognised at recent ceremony

By Tania Phillips

 McAuley Awards – Primary

Year 3: Rhys Murdoch, Lucas Ho, Grace Barker,

Caitlin Rossow

Year 4/5F Ted Bonner & Milla Fraguas (Year 4)

Ned Torrens, Emily Doyle (Year 5)

Year 4/5PG Patrick Scudamore & Margaret

O’Dea (Year 4)

Luca Pompetti & Natalie Gasparin (Year 5)

Year 4/5OB Damon Pompetti & Kayleb Spiller

(Year 4)

James Bell, Patrick & William Roberts (Year 5)

Year 6 Abraham Caruso, Nicholas Gasparin,

Jed Murphy, Ashley Juriss, Brae Einam

Community Awards – The St Vincent De Paul

Recognition of Service

Mini Vinnies President Eden Shatte

Teen Vinnies President Taylah Whiticker

Leadership Awards

Donna Shannon Leadership Award – Year 6

Hamish Organ, Charlie Chen, Stella Rabic,

Billy Gallaway, Eden Shatte, Erin O’Dea, Jack

Brown, Jessica Pradella

Caltext All Rounder – Year 12 Rory McDonagh

Mayor’s Medal –

Year 12 James Humble

2020 Student Leader Presentation

Principal’s Recognition:

School Captains James Humble & Bridgette Kay

Principal’s Recognition:

Vice Captains Lachlan Mahoney & Danielle

Musumeci

Principal’s Recognition:

Prefect Rory McDonagh, Naomi McIntyre,

Franco Pozzebon, Melissa Petroccitto

2021 Student Leader Presentation

School Captains Cooper Wren & Gianna Newman

Vice Captains Brayden Spiller & Taylah Whiticker

Prefects Karla Brien, Louise Day, Teresa Pozzebon & Eric Richards

Sports Captains – Davadi Eric Richards & Louise Day

Sports Captains – McAuley Brayden Spiller &

Teresa Pozzebon

Academic Awards

Fr Valente Award Year 3C Liam O’Dea, Eloise

Verri

Fr Valente Award Year 4/5F Isaak Brown (Year

4), Emily Robinson (Year 5)

Fr Valente Award Year 4/5PG Lily Tuvukica

(Year 4), Vayda Heads (Year 5)

Fr Valente Award Year 4/5OB Luke Maggiolo

(Year 4), Cael Armstrong (Year 5)

Fr Valente Award Year 6 Harry Wren, Aryanna

Davie, Eden Shatte, Jack Brown, Lillian Kendall

Year 7 Awards Recognition Darcy Daddow, Jessica Ellis, Katie-Lee Jansink, William Kay

Year 7 Awards

Distinction Sophie Brunckhorst, Angus

Crome, Halley Duff, Alessia Gasparin, Eva

Humble, Isaac Kay, Imogen Rossow, Noah Taylor, Liam Telfer

Year 7 Awards Excellence Eliza Bonner, Blake

Campbell, Heidi Favaro, Grace Roberts, Ashlin

Searle

David Littleproud Year 7 Dux Heidi Favaro

Year 8 Awards

Recognition Dustin Alldridge, Ryan Whiticker

Year 8 Awards Distinction Freya Creer, Claire

Danzey, Samuel Ellis, Mia Everson, Maggie Gallaway, Kiana Stone, Rylee Vedelago, Luke Webb

Year 8 Awards Excellence Annaliese McCosker,

Brigid O’Dea, Laura Richards, Claire Williamson

David Littleproud Year 8 Dux Claire Williamson

Year 9 Awards

Recognition Sophie Day, Joshua Petrie, Elizabeth Searle, Addison Swan, Coen Taylor

Year 9 Awards

Disinction Hayley Danzey, Chelsea Debnam,

French Gallego, Belinda McIntyre, Kiara Osborne

Year 9 Awards Excellence Bronte Duff, Eloise

Knight, Taryn McCosker, Taylah Organ, Eliza

Telfer, Hannah Widderick

David Littleproud Year 9 Dux Taylah Organ

Year 10 Awards

Recognition Nikolas Petrie, Anika Rossington,

Mackenzie Swan, Lucas Wren

Year 10 Awards Distinction Natasha Brierley,

Caitlyn Hennoste, Nalannah Hollis, Cydney

McErvale, Ashley O’Brien

Year 10 Awards

Excellence Kirra Daddow, Kaelie Doyle, Caitlin

Ellis, Isabel Kay, Kira St John

David Littleproud Year 10 Dux Kaelie Doyle

Year 11 Awards

Distinction Adam Raccanello, Taylah Whiticker, Charlotte Wilson, Cooper Wren

David Littleproud Year 11 Dux Cooper Wren

Year 12 Awards

Recognition Leonie Taylor

Year 12 Awards Distinction Lara Beckett, Amillea Davis, James Humble, Lachlan Mahoney,

Leah Peters

Year 12 Awards Excellence Bridgette Kay, Rory

McDonagh, Naomi McIntyre, Danielle Musumeci

Eximius Awards

RSL True Spirit Award Year 6 Hamish Organ

Excellence in Catholic Awards Years 6-10 Nicholas Gasparin & Jessica Pradella (Year 6)

Grace Roberts (Year 7)

Laura Richards & Kiana Stone (Year 8)

Joshua Petrie (Year 9)

Caitlyn Hennoste (Year 10)

RSL True Legends Award Year 11 (Runnerup)

Louise Day

RSL True Legends Award Year 11 Taylah Whiticker

University of the Third Age Taylah Organ &

Eliza Telfer

ADF Leadership Award Year 10 Isabel Kay

ADF Leadership Award Year 12 Danielle Musumeci

Vocational Education & Training Award Melissa Petroccitto

TCSO SBA Lara Beckett

The Sister Ursula Frayne Award

Year 12 Franco Pozzebon

The Betty Yap Excellence Award Year 12 Naomi

McIntryre & Lachlan Mahoney

Proxime Accessit Award

Year 12 Bridgette Kay

St Joseph’s Dux

Year 12 Rory McDonagh

Sports Awards

Principal’s Recognition : Sports Captain Davadi Rory McDonagh & Danielle Musumeci

Principal’s Recognition : Sports Captain McAuley Lara Beckett & Lindsey Swan

Champion House Primary McAuley

Champion House Secondary Davadi

Champion House Both Davadi

Australian Olympic Change-Maker Program

Award Danielle Musumeci

Sporting Awards – Primary

Granite Belt Representatives – Swimming Liam

Green, Jayden Green, Jaiden Morello, Lillian

Kendall, Jessica Pradella

Granite Belt Representatives – Netball Eden

Shatte, Charlotte Zanatta

Granite Belt Representatives – Cricket Will

Lawer, Jack Brown, Billy Gallaway

Granite Belt Representatives – Basketball

Thomas Petrie

Sporting Awards – Secondary

Granite Belt Representatives –

Swimming Amber Braund

Granite Belt Representatives – Netball Eliza

Bonner, Jessica Ellis, Heidi Favaro, Grace Roberts

Border District Representatives- Swimming

Katie-Lee Jansink, Isabel Kay

Border District Representatives- Football

Brayden Spiller, Eric Richards, Greg Zournazidis

Border District Representatives- Netball Hannah Widderick, Taryn McCosker

Border District Representatives- Squash Anika

Rossington

Darling Downs Representatives- Squash Anika

Rossington

South West Regional Representatives –

Futsal Coen Taylor, Alessia Gasparin, Addison

Swan, Belinda McIntyre, Chloe Britton, Bella

Everson

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.