Top campdrafters heading to Warwick

No less than 1850 nominations have been received for campdrafting events at the 2019 Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft which gets under way bright and early this coming Monday 21 October.

The traditional Australian event of campdrafting kicks off the program, with the first round of the Canning Downs Ascot & Charolais Stud Canning Downs Campdraft, followed by the first rounds of the Pryde’s Easifeed Warwick Gold Cup and the Vanderfield Hino Ladies Silver Cup.

Known by many as the ‘Melbourne Cup’ of campdrafting, the Warwick Gold Cup attracts more riders and offers more prize- money than any other campdraft in Australia.

Worth more than $55,000 plus the Gold Cup itself and a trophy saddle, it is, and has been for many years, regarded as the Australian Championship Campdraft.

A new Warwick Gold Cup has been hand-made and hand-engraved every year since 1992 by Warwick craftsman Trevor Young, with this year’s cup set atop a base of local rosewood.

The Canning Downs Campdraft also offers a significant prize worth $25,000 and its own trophy saddle, as does the $5000 Stallion Campdraft next Saturday 26 October.

Warwick Rodeo and Campdraft 2019 program…for more information visit warwickshowandrodeo.com.au and follow ‘Warwick Rodeo and Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft’ on Facebook….

Monday 21 October

• 5am – Pryde’s EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft Round 1 1 – 300

• Afternoon – Ascot Angus and Charolais Canning Downs Campdraft Round 1 1 – 200

Tuesday 22 October

• 5am – Pryde’s EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft Round 1 301 – 600

• Afternoon – Ascot Angus and Charolais Canning Downs Campdraft Round 1 201 – 400

Wednesday 23 October

• 5am – Pryde’s EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft Round 1 601 – finish

• Afternoon – Ascot Angus and Charolais Canning Downs Campdraft Round 1 401 – finish

Thursday 24 October

• 6am – Vanderfield Hino Ladies Silver Cup Campdraft Round 1

• 11am – Ascot Angus and Charolais Canning Downs Campdraft Round 2

• 6pm – APRA National Finals Rodeo

Friday 25 October 2019

• 7am – Pryde’s EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft Round 2

• From 1.30pm – Vanderfield Hino Ladies Silver Cup Campdraft Final, Presentation; Dolly Everett Memorial Presentation

• 5pm – Poly Buckjump; GRAND ENTRY

• 6pm – APRA National Finals Rodeo

Saturday 26 October

• 6am – Frasers Livestock Transport Stallion Draft Round 1

• From 9am – 2nd Division Rodeo Events; Frasers Livestock Transport Stallion Draft Final; 2nd Division Rodeo Events; Warwick Tribute to Australian Campdrafting; Frasers Livestock Transport Stallion Draft Presentation; 2nd Division Rodeo Events; Ascot Angus and Charolais Canning Downs Campdraft Final; 2nd Division Rodeo Events; Ascot Angus and Charolais Canning Downs Campdraft Presentation

• 6pm – APRA National Finals Rodeo

Sunday 27 October

• 6.30am – Clipex Champion of Champions Campdraft Round 1

• 9am – Clipex Champion of Champions Campdraft Final Arena entertainment

• 9.30am – Clipex Champion of Champions Campdraft Presentation

• 10am – APRA National Finals Rodeo – 1st Section

• 12 noon – Pryde’s EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft Final; 2nd Division Rodeo Finals

• 1.30 pm – Pryde’s EasiFeed Warwick Gold Cup Campdraft Presentation

• 2pm – APRA National Finals Rodeo – 2nd Section

PLEASE NOTE – TIMES ARE A GUIDE ONLY – The committee reserves the right to alter the program as necessary…

 

Your first stop before buying a home. View the whole picture.